Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Thomas and Philip M. Arnold Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.112
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a receipt "for the board of Thomas and Philip Arnold from 22nd Feby to July 4th 1856" received from Professor (Henry?) Washington issued by the College of William and Mary. Also includes a 1859 license for Philip M. Arnold to practice Law in Virginia, and a 1859 certificate from the Anatomy, Materia Medica and Botany School at the University of Virginia for Thomas T. Arnold. There is also a certificate, 4 July 1860, from The College of William and Mary for the...
Dates:
1856-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
B. Traver Hulse Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.059
Scope and Contents
Scrapbook containing photographs, financial records and receipts, activity tickets, newspaper clippings, letters and cards, and other memorabilia of student life. The primary focis of the scrapbook are the College airport and aeronautics. Many of the photographs depict the College airport, hangar, airplanes, and students in the Flight School. There are two photographs and a program from Amelia Earhart's visit to the College of William and Mary. Hulse's scrapbook includes...
Dates:
1931-1933
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center